Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

2011 Pollwatching Week 10

Pollwatching

Pollwatching Poll 25 Apr 2011

RankTeamPointsRecConfPrevLast GameNext Game
1Virginia148 40-4ACC1W 7-6 North Carolina State (24-18)Apr 26 Virginia Commonwealth (16-22)
2South Carolina144 31-8SEC2W 13-4 at Mississippi State (24-16)Apr 26 Liberty (22-18)
3Vanderbilt142 35-5SEC3W 10-7 Louisiana State (24-17)Apr 26 at Western Kentucky (25-16)
4Florida132 31-10SEC4W 2-1 Alabama (25-18)Apr 29 Mississippi (24-17)
5Texas126 30-10B125L 2-4 at Kansas (20-20)Apr 26 Texas State (25-14)
6Arizona State118 28-9P107W 6-0 at #20 California (24-12)Apr 26 at Arizona (24-15)
7Texas A&M116 29-11B127W 8-1 #18 Oklahoma State (28-12)Apr 26 Sam Houston State (27-15)
8Oregon State115 29-8P107L 0-2 Washington State (15-19) Apr 26 at Portland (14-22)
8Texas Christian115 29-11MW10W 2-1 Nevada-Las Vegas (25-17)Apr 25 at Dallas Baptist (25-13)
10Florida State110 31-10ACC11W 13-9 Duke (20-23)Apr 29 at #16 Miami Florida (27-13)
11Cal State Fullerton103 28-11BigW6W 9-3 at Cal Poly (18-17)Apr 26 at San Diego (11-26)
12Georgia Tech95 30-11ACC14W 10-8 Boston College (14-23)Apr 26 vs Georgia (21-20)
13Fresno State83 28-7WAC13W 12-4 at Cal State Sacramento (13-28)Apr 29 Hawaii (22-17)
14Oklahoma82 29-11B1215W 4-1 Nebraska (25-16)Apr 26 at #8 Texas Christian (29-11)
15North Carolina74 32-10ACC12W 8-1 #25 Miami Florida (27-13)Apr 27 at East Carolina (27-13)
16Miami Florida69 27-13ACC25L 1-8 at #12 North Carolina (32-10)Apr 27 South Florida (19-20)
17Southern Mississippi65 30-9CUSA23W 9-4 Marshall (15-23)Apr 26 Alabama (25-18)
18UCLA63 21-14P1015L 4-5 at Stanford (19-13)Apr 26 #19 UC Irvine (26-10)
19UC Irvine56 26-10BigW21W 6-1 UC Davis (9-24)Apr 26 at #18 UCLA (21-14)
20Arkansas54 28-11SEC17W 4-1 (5) at Kentucky (19-22)Apr 26 St Louis (22-18)
21Oklahoma State44 28-12B1218L 1-8 at #7 Texas A&M (29-11)Apr 26 at Wichita State (25-18)
22Stanford41 19-13P1028W 5-4 #15 UCLA (21-14)Apr 25 #25 California (24-12)
23Clemson36 25-14ACC26W 10-4 Wake Forest (16-25)Apr 26 Furman (19-23)
24Stetson34 31-9ASUN22W 9-4 at Jacksonville (24-15)Apr 26 Bethune-Cookman (25-19)
25California32 24-12P1020L 0-6 #7 Arizona State (28-9) Apr 25 at #22 Stanford (19-13)
25Rice32 28-16CUSA19L 7-8 (12) at Alabama-Birmingham (23-17)May 4 Stephen F. Austin (28-12)
Others Receiving votes: Connecticut 27; Troy 13; North Carolina-Charlotte 11; Arizona 7; Coastal Carolina 2; East Carolina 2; Kent State 2; Texas State 1; St John's 1;


Ballot Analysis

  • 21 teams on every ballot
  • 28 teams on a majority of ballots
  • 2 teams ranked #1 by at least one voter
  • 13 teams in at least one top 10
  • 35 teams in at least one top 30 by 5 voters.

Majority Consensus Summary

IxTeamRecConfMajMcntTiebrkBestBordaStd -Rnk#Votes#1 Votes
1Virginia 40-4ACC144.5011498148154
2South Carolina 31-8SEC2334.0011494144251
3Vanderbilt 35-5SEC234.5021492142350
4Florida 31-10SEC5557.0041482132450
5Texas 30-10B125355.7541476126550
6Arizona State 28-9P107352.3361468118650
7Texas Christian 29-11MW7315.5851465115850
8Texas A&M 29-11B128427.3361466116750
9Florida State 31-10ACC9437.33714601101050
10Oregon State 29-8P109315.3331465115850
11Cal State Fullerton 28-11BigW11431.67814531031150
12Georgia Tech 30-11ACC12329.6791445951250
13Oklahoma 29-11B1214325.39101432821450
14Fresno State 28-7WAC15318.33121433831350
15Miami Florida 27-13ACC16318.48141419691650
16North Carolina 32-10ACC17416.67141424741550
17UC Irvine 26-10BigW18319.10131136561940
18Arkansas 28-11SEC18313.00141134542040
19Southern Mississippi 30-9CUSA19414.00151415651750
20UCLA 21-14P1019310.20131413631850
21Stanford 19-13P1021313.42201391412250
22Oklahoma State 28-12B122138.53191394442150
23Clemson 25-14ACC23313.10181116362340
24Stetson 31-9ASUN2334.58171114342440
25California 24-12P102438.75201112322540
IxTeamRecConfMajMcntTiebrkBestBordaStd -Rnk#Votes#1 Votes
26Rice 28-16CUSA2437.75221382322550
27Connecticut 26-12BigE2536.8618837272730
28Troy 30-10SBC3033.6322823132830
29Texas State 25-14SLC3101.003027113410
29St John's 21-13BigE3101.003027113410
31Arizona 24-15P103100.582754773020
32Coastal Carolina 26-15BigS3100.502927223110
32East Carolina 27-13CUSA3100.502927223110
32Kent State 26-12MAC3100.502927223110
35North Carolina-Charlotte 31-9A103100.3725551112920

Count of votes by rank

RankTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12#13#14#15#16#17#18#19#20#21#22#23#24#25Team#26#27#28#29#30
1Virginia 4  1                      Virginia     
2South Carolina 1 2 2                      South Carolina     
3Vanderbilt  3 1 1                     Vanderbilt     
4Florida    2 3                    Florida     
5Texas    2 1  1  1                Texas     
6Arizona State      2 1 1  1               Arizona State     
7Texas Christian     1  2   1 1              Texas Christian     
8Texas A&M      2  2   1              Texas A&M     
9Florida State       1 1 2   1             Florida State     
10Oregon State   1   1   1 1  1             Oregon State     
11Cal State Fullerton        1  1 2 1             Cal State Fullerton     
12Georgia Tech         1  1 1 1  1          Georgia Tech     
13Oklahoma          1   1 1 1      1    Oklahoma     
14Fresno State            1 1  1 2         Fresno State     
15Miami Florida              2  1   1    1  Miami Florida     
16North Carolina              1 1  2 1       North Carolina     
17UC Irvine             1    1 1  1     UC Irvine     
18Arkansas              1  1  1    1   Arkansas     
19Southern Mississippi               1  1  2 1     Southern Mississippi     
20UCLA             1   1   1 1    1 UCLA     
21Stanford                    1 2    1Stanford  1   
22Oklahoma State                   1  2   1 Oklahoma State 1    
23Clemson                  1    1 1  1Clemson     
24Stetson                 1      2  Stetson  1   
25California                    1  1  1 California 1    
RankTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12#13#14#15#16#17#18#19#20#21#22#23#24#25Team#26#27#28#29#30
26Rice                      1  2 1Rice   1  
27Connecticut                  1     1  1Connecticut     
28Troy                      1   Troy   1  1
29Texas State                         Texas State     1
29St John's                         St John's     1
31Arizona                         Arizona  1 1  
32Coastal Carolina                         Coastal Carolina    1 
32East Carolina                         East Carolina    1 
32Kent State                         Kent State    1 
35North Carolina-Charlotte                         1North Carolina-Charlotte 1    
RankTeam#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11#12#13#14#15#16#17#18#19#20#21#22#23#24#25Team#26#27#28#29#30
# Teams224333444545545445453544533333

Pairwise Rankings
(Only teams on a majority of ballots listed)

IndxTeam12345678910111213141516171819202122232425 Team262728
1Virginia 445555555555555555555555Virginia555
2South Carolina1 35555555555555555555555South Carolina555
3Vanderbilt12 5555554555555555555555Vanderbilt555
4Florida    355554555555555555555Florida555
5Texas   2 44444455555555555555Texas555
6Arizona State    1 3253545555555555555Arizona State555
7Texas Christian    12 332455555555555555Texas Christian555
8Texas A&M    132 42455555555555555Texas A&M555
9Florida State    1 21 3445555555555555Florida State555
10Oregon State  1112332 354555555555555Oregon State555
11Cal State Fullerton    1 1112 34555555555555Cal State Fullerton555
12Georgia Tech     1  1 2 4445455555555Georgia Tech555
13Oklahoma         111 334444345555Oklahoma555
14Fresno State           12 43545455555Fresno State555
15Miami Florida           121 3232345455Miami Florida455
16North Carolina            122 444355545North Carolina555
17UC Irvine           11 31 22344444UC Irvine434
18Arkansas            11212 3243444Arkansas434
19Southern Mississippi            1 3132 255455Southern Mississippi545
20UCLA            2122233 44444UCLA544
21Stanford            1 1 11 1 2232Stanford445
22Oklahoma State                12 13 335Oklahoma State335
23Clemson              1   1132 32Clemson434
24Stetson               111 1222 3Stetson334
25California                11 13 32 California334
IndxTeam12345678910111213141516171819202122232425 Team262728
26Rice              1 11  12122Rice 34
27Connecticut                221112212Connecticut2 2
28Troy                11 1  1 1Troy12 

Ranks by Conference

#RankedConfTop 10Top 25Ranks
6ACC26 1 9 12 15 16 23
4SEC34 2 3 4 18
4B1224 5 8 13 22
6P1025 6 10 20 21 25 31
1MW11 7
2BigW02 11 17
1WAC01 14
3CUSA01 19 26 32
1ASUN01 24
2BigE00 27 29
1SBC00 28
1SLC00 29
1BigS00 32
1MAC00 32
1A1000 35

Voter ID list

BA; BL; BW; CB; CP;

Pollwatching - 25 Apr 2011

Best...byTeamBABLBWCBCP
1 BA BW CB CPVirginia13111
1 BLSouth Carolina21323
2 BL BW CPVanderbilt42232
3 BAOregon State3101269
4 BL CPFlorida54554
4 BW CBTexas79445
5 BLTexas Christian1157710
6 BA CPTexas A&M611886
6 BL BWArizona State866107
7 BLFlorida State979128
8 BLCal State Fullerton108111112
9 CBGeorgia Tech121513911
10 BWOklahoma1421101513
12 BLFresno State1312161615
13 BLUC Irvine13172018
13 CBUCLA2416191320
14 BL CBMiami Florida1614231419
14 BWArkansas18142216
14 CPNorth Carolina1817151714
15 BASouthern Mississippi1519201917
Best...byTeamBABLBWCBCP
17 BAStetson17232723
18 BWClemson22182523
18 CBConnecticut232518
19 BAOklahoma State1926242121
20 BACalifornia20262422
20 BLStanford2120212725
22 BATroy222830
22 BWRice2524222824
25 BWNorth Carolina-Charlotte2526
27 BLArizona2728
29 BLCoastal Carolina29
29 BWEast Carolina29
29 CBKent State29
30 BLTexas State30
30 CBSt John's30

Sources

BABaseball America
BLCollege Baseball Lineup
BWNational Collegiate Baseball Writers Association
CBCollegiate Baseball Newspaper
CPUSA Today Coaches' Poll

SEBaseball.com

FEATURED PRODUCT

SEBaseball.com NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos SEBaseball.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.